[3.0.0.7 PRO] - autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post Reply
a7mag3ddon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 21, 2021 6:47 am

[3.0.0.7 PRO] - autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by a7mag3ddon »

Hello,

I did ask this Q on the old forum so may have missed the question.

I have autoconnect, autojoin amd reconnect all ticked but when i open xdccatcher up they dont join automatically and i still have to do it manually. This has been on going since 3.0.0 beta.

Any ideas?
Last edited by balduz on Sun May 23, 2021 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
balduz
Site Admin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 19, 2021 7:32 pm

Re: autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by balduz »

Hi,.

Can you look into 'settings -> networks' and make sure that "Disable autoconnects on startup" and "Disable Autojoins on startup" is not checked.

Thanks
a7mag3ddon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 21, 2021 6:47 am

Re: autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by a7mag3ddon »

Hmm yes they were set to disable! How did that even happen on a fresh install?
balduz
Site Admin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 19, 2021 7:32 pm

Re: autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by balduz »

a7mag3ddon wrote: Fri May 21, 2021 12:21 pm Hmm yes they were set to disable! How did that even happen on a fresh install?
I checked the sourcecode and the "Disable Autoconnect" and "Disable Autojoin" are set to true per default. So if you started with a clean install, autoconnect and autojoin are disabled..

Don't remember the reason behind this but I think it makes more sense to set those to false and enable them.

Changed the default values to false (= enable autoconnect and autojoin). Will be included in the new beta
a7mag3ddon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 21, 2021 6:47 am

Re: autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by a7mag3ddon »

Ahh yes i suppose that's a good option, when i update i generally over right everything in case any settings were added or changed.

Now i know this i will check it every time.
balduz
Site Admin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 19, 2021 7:32 pm

Re: autoconnect and autojoin dont work

Post by balduz »

I changed the default values so autoconnect and autojoin will be enabled per default in a fresh installation.
Post Reply